
Mercedes Benz GLS
₹1.32 Crore
Ex-Showroom Price

Mercedes Benz GLS
The Mercedes-Benz GLS is the S-Class of SUVs — a full-size 7-seat luxury SUV combining air suspension, MBUX technology, and extraordinary passenger comfort for all 7 seats. Available in GLS 450 and AMG GLS 63 variants, it is India's definitive ultra-luxury SUV.
Price Breakup
Please select variant first




Key Specification
11.0 kmpl
Mileage
2999 cc
Engine Displacement
6
Cylinders
367 PS @ 5500 rpm (GLS 450)
Max Power
500 Nm @ 1600 rpm (GLS 450)
Max Torque
7
Sitting Capacity
Petrol
Fuel Type
247 mm (air suspension)
Ground Clearance
275/50 R20
Tire Size
355 Litres (7-seat) / 2400 Litres (all seats folded)
Boot Space
SUV
Body Type
9-speed 9G-Tronic AT (4MATIC AWD)
Transmission
Mercedes Benz GLS variants
The Mercedes Benz GLS price for the base model starts at ₹1.32 Crore (Ex-Showroom) and ₹1.39 Crore (On-Road, Noida). There are 4 variants listed below.
₹1.39 Crore
On-Road price
₹1.39 Crore
On-Road price
₹1.39 Crore
On-Road price
₹1.41 Crore
On-Road price
₹1.41 Crore
On-Road price
₹1.41 Crore
On-Road price
Mercedes Benz GLS Colors (4)
Mercedes Benz GLS Colors (4)
Sodalite Blue

Mercedes Benz GLS Latest Updates
- •
Mercedes-Benz GLS 450 4MATIC is locally assembled in India — the most popular luxury 7-seat SUV.
- •
AMG GLS 63 with 612 PS V8 is available as a CBU for ultimate performance.
- •
GLS is among India's top-selling ultra-luxury SUVs with strong demand from HNI and business buyers.
Mercedes-Benz GLS Engine & Performance
The Mercedes-Benz GLS comes with powerful petrol & diesel engines:
• 3.0L turbo petrol (GLS 450) → ~375–381 bhp & 500 Nm
• 3.0L turbo diesel (GLS 450d) → ~362–367 bhp & up to 750 Nm
• AMG GLS 63 (V8) → up to ~603 bhp (performance variant)
It is available with:
• 9-speed automatic (9G-TRONIC)
The car is tuned for luxury comfort + strong performance + smooth cruising.
Mercedes-Benz GLS Key Specifications
Specification | Details |
|---|---|
Fuel Type | Petrol / Diesel |
Engine | 2925 cc / 2999 cc |
Power | ~362 – 381 bhp |
Torque | ~500 – 750 Nm |
Transmission | Automatic (9-Speed) |
Drive Type | AWD (4MATIC) |
Mileage | ~10 – 12 kmpl |
Seating Capacity | 7 |
Body Type | Full-size Luxury SUV |
Mercedes-Benz GLS Interior & Technology
Inside, the GLS features a flagship luxury SUV cabin:
• Dual 12.3-inch digital displays
• Premium leather, wood & ambient lighting
• Spacious 3-row seating (7-seater)
• Panoramic sunroof & luxury rear seats
👉 Known as “S-Class of SUVs” (top luxury feel)
Mercedes-Benz GLS Safety
The GLS includes:
• Multiple airbags
• ABS with EBD
• Electronic stability control
• ADAS (adaptive cruise, lane assist, emergency braking)
• PRE-SAFE system (prepares car before impact)
👉 Focus on advanced safety + driver assistance
Mercedes Benz GLS Brochure
How is Mercedes Benz GLS
Pros
- •True 7-seat luxury — all 3 rows genuinely comfortable for adults.
- •Air suspension standard — S-Class-like ride quality.
- •AMG GLS 63 with 612 PS for ultimate performance SUV buyers.
- •Locally assembled — best value ultra-luxury 7-seat SUV.
Cons
- •Very large dimensions — difficult in dense Indian city traffic.
- •High running costs and fuel consumption.
- •Starting price over ₹1.3 crore limits buyers.
User Review
Exterior
Comfort
Performance
Economy
Value for money
Q. : Is the Mercedes-Benz GLS price in India worth stretching to from a GLE — does the third row and additional size genuinely add proportionate value?
SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
The GLS at ₹1.2–1.6 crore adds approximately ₹25–35 lakh over an equivalent GLE for genuinely usable seven-seat luxury, not a decorative third row. If your family regularly travels with grandparents, extended family, or adult friends, the GLS's third row changes travel planning completely — no longer needing two cars or a separate vehicle for family outings. The GLS's three-pointed star also carries more gravitas than most large SUVs in India's parking lot hierarchy. If seven-seat use is genuinely your requirement, the GLS is worth every rupee of the stretch.
By SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
Q. : For a Delhi family using the GLS as a primary family vehicle covering 2,500 km monthly between city and highway use — which engine makes the most financial sense?
SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
: At 2,500 km monthly, the GLS 400d diesel's approximately 12–15 kmpl versus the GLS 450 petrol's 8–10 kmpl creates ₹10,000–₹15,000 in monthly fuel savings — the diesel's purchase premium pays back in 18–22 months. The 400d's 330 PS also provides more than adequate performance for a vehicle of the GLS's size. The one practical consideration: Delhi's recent diesel policy discussions create a long-term operational uncertainty that buyers in the NCR region should factor into the diesel vs petrol decision
By SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
Q. : Does the GLS's E-ACTIVE BODY CONTROL air suspension make a meaningful difference on India's variable road quality — is it worth specifying?
SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
: The GLS air suspension is transformative for Indian road conditions — the active curve tilting function, road-scanning camera, and real-time damping adjustment create a ride quality that makes occupants question whether they're actually encountering road imperfections. On the Delhi–Agra Expressway's surface variations or Mumbai's arterial roads, the air suspension GLS rides serenely where conventional spring suspension GLS feels the bumps. For a ₹1.2+ crore family car, the air suspension specification is the single most worthwhile quality-of-life upgrade available — don't leave the showroom without it.
By SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
Q. : Should an Indian family choosing between the GLS and BMW X7 decide based on brand preference alone, or are there genuine capability differences worth understanding?
SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
Genuine differences exist: X7 drives more dynamically and driver-engagingly; GLS offers a more plush, traditional luxury SUV experience. The X7's bold kidney grille design polarises more than the GLS's more conventional premium styling. Resale: both hold value well in India's luxury SUV used market, with a slight GLS edge due to higher demand volume. For owner-drivers who enjoy driving even their large family SUV, X7 is more rewarding. For primarily chauffeur-driven families where passenger experience is paramount, GLS provides more deliberately comfort-oriented rear-seat refinement
By SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
Q. : What does comprehensive 5-year GLS ownership cost in India look like — is it significantly more expensive than a Toyota Fortuner to run?
SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
: The GLS costs approximately 3–4 times more to run annually than a Fortuner — this is the honest answer. Annual GLS ASS service: ₹70,000–₹1,20,000; 265/285 section tyre replacement: ₹1,50,000–₹2,50,000 per set; insurance on a new GLS: ₹3,00,000–₹5,00,000 annually. Total annual budget: ₹2,00,000–₹3,50,000 comprehensive. The GLS buyer is purchasing a different tier of ownership experience — the Fortuner comparison is intellectually valid but commercially irrelevant to the buyer choosing a GLS. What matters is that buyers are fully aware of the running cost reality before committing.
By SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
Similar Cars
Upcoming Cars
Upcoming Mercedes Cars
Recommended Cars for you
Popular Coupe Cars
Mercedes Benz GLS Comparison
Stories
Review by Influencer
Talk With Expert

Engage in genuine, confident discussions with experts, fostering trust, sharing insights, and encouraging collaborative problem-solving.
Mercedes Benz GLS News and Guide
No blog posts found.
































