
Mercedes Benz GLA
₹50.8 Lakhs
Ex-Showroom Price

Mercedes Benz GLA
The Mercedes-Benz GLA is the most accessible Mercedes-Benz SUV in India, offering MBUX technology, 180 mm ground clearance, and a turbocharged petrol engine in a compact, urban-friendly body. The new H247 generation is roomier and more SUV-like than ever.
Price Breakup
Please select variant first




Key Specification
15.0 kmpl
Mileage
1332 cc
Engine Displacement
4
Cylinders
163 PS @ 5500 rpm
Max Power
250 Nm @ 1620 rpm
Max Torque
5
Sitting Capacity
Petrol
Fuel Type
180 mm
Ground Clearance
235/50 R18
Tire Size
435 Litres
Boot Space
SUV
Body Type
7-speed DCT
Transmission
Mercedes Benz GLA variants
The Mercedes Benz GLA price for the base model starts at ₹50.8 Lakhs (Ex-Showroom) and ₹53.3 Lakhs (On-Road, Noida). There are 3 variants listed below.
200
1332 cc Petrol, Automatic,
Get Offer₹53.3 Lakhs
On-Road price
220d 4MATIC
1950 cc Diesel, Automatic,
Get Offer₹54.8 Lakhs
On-Road price
₹56.7 Lakhs
On-Road price
Mercedes Benz GLA Colors (4)
Mercedes Benz GLA Colors (4)
Polar White

Mercedes Benz GLA Latest Updates
- •
Mercedes-Benz GLA 200 is the most accessible Mercedes SUV in India — CBU import.
- •
The H247 generation GLA now sits higher and offers more rear headroom than its predecessor.
- •
AMG GLA 35 with 306 PS is available for performance-SUV buyers.
Mercedes-Benz GLA Engine & Performance
The Mercedes-Benz GLA comes with petrol & diesel engine options:
• 1.3L turbo petrol (GLA 200) → ~163 bhp & 250 Nm
• 2.0L diesel (GLA 220d) → ~190 bhp & 400 Nm
It is available with:
• 7-speed DCT (petrol)
• 8-speed DCT (diesel)
The car is tuned for smooth city driving + luxury comfort, not hardcore performance.
Mercedes-Benz GLA Key Specifications
Specification | Details |
|---|---|
Fuel Type | Petrol / Diesel |
Engine | 1332 cc / 1950 cc |
Power | ~163 – 190 bhp |
Torque | ~250 – 400 Nm |
Transmission | Automatic (DCT) |
Drive Type | FWD / AWD (4MATIC) |
Mileage | ~14 – 15 kmpl |
Seating Capacity | 5 |
Body Type | Compact SUV |
Mercedes-Benz GLA Interior & Technology
Inside, the GLA features a modern compact luxury cabin:
• Dual digital displays (10.25-inch)
• Premium materials + ambient lighting
• Panoramic sunroof
• Improved space vs old model
👉 Mix of luxury + compact practicality
Mercedes-Benz GLA Safety
The GLA includes:
• 6–7 airbags
• ABS with EBD
• Electronic stability control
• ADAS (lane assist, emergency braking)
👉 Strong safety + driver assistance
Mercedes Benz GLA Brochure
How is Mercedes Benz GLA
Pros
- •Most affordable Mercedes SUV — MBUX dual screens included.
- •Improved rear headroom vs previous generation.
- •Available as AMG GLA 35 for performance buyers.
- •Compact dimensions ideal for crowded Indian cities.
Cons
- •CBU pricing limits value vs larger, locally-assembled rivals.
- •Boot space slightly smaller than segment rivals.
- •Ground clearance of 180 mm below some Indian competitors.
User Review
Exterior
Comfort
Performance
Economy
Value for money
Q. : Between the Mercedes-Benz GLA, Audi Q3, and BMW X1 — all premium compact SUVs at similar price points — which one actually delivers the best daily ownership experience in India?
SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
: The GLA wins on interior luxury feel and Mercedes brand desirability; the X1 wins on driving dynamics; the Q3 wins on interior design and Audi's technology presentation. For Indian buyers who primarily sit in traffic and use their car for weekend family outings, the GLA's cabin quality and the brand impression it creates at destinations is the most visible daily benefit. For buyers who actually enjoy driving, the X1 rewards more. Most Indian families in this segment ultimately choose GLA for the star on the bonnet — which is a perfectly valid reason.
By SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
Q. Is the Mercedes-Benz GLA price in India worth paying when a Skoda Kodiaq or Hyundai Tucson offers more space and features for significantly less?
SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
: The GLA and Kodiaq/Tucson serve different buyer motivations — the GLA is a luxury brand purchase where the Mercedes experience, cabin quality, and brand association justify the premium. The Kodiaq genuinely offers more space and features per rupee. If maximum utility per rupee is the goal, the Kodiaq wins clearly. If you're buying a Mercedes-Benz for the brand experience and the standard of ownership it implies, the GLA's premium isn't irrational — it's purchasing a different product category, not just a more expensive version of the same thing
By SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
Q. Q: How does the GLA 220d diesel hold up on fuel efficiency for a Pune professional driving 80 km daily in mixed city and expressway conditions?
SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
: The GLA 220d returns 15–18 kmpl on Pune's expressway sections and 12–14 kmpl in mixed city use — genuinely competitive efficiency for a premium compact SUV. At 80 km daily (largely expressway-heavy for Pune), the diesel's fuel savings over the petrol GLA 200 are meaningful — approximately ₹5,000–₹7,000 monthly at current prices. For this specific usage pattern, the diesel's additional purchase price pays back in approximately 2 years. The 9G-Tronic gearbox also makes the diesel feel smooth and refined, not agricultural — a common concern buyers have about diesels that the GLA 220d doesn't validate.
By SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
Q. Q: Does the GLA's turbocharged 2.0-litre petrol feel underpowered when merging onto the Bengaluru Outer Ring Road or during highway overtakes with four adults?
SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
The GLA 200 (163 PS) is adequate for everyday use but can feel breathless during aggressive overtaking with four adults and luggage on highways — the 180 Nm torque needs time to build. The GLA 220d and GLA 250 4MATIC are noticeably more effortless under load. For buyers primarily in city traffic, the 200 is satisfactory. For frequent highway use or carrying four adults regularly, budgeting for the 220d or 250 4MATIC variants delivers meaningfully more confident performance — the spec choice matters more in the GLA than in many rivals.
By SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
Q. : After 4 years of GLA ownership in a city like Pune or Chandigarh — what maintenance costs and service quality should owners realistically expect?
SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
: Annual GLA service at Mercedes-Benz ASS runs ₹30,000–₹55,000 for routine maintenance — comparable to upper-premium compact SUV rivals. Both Pune and Chandigarh have well-established Mercedes service centres with trained technicians. The GLA's B-Class derived platform is reliable and doesn't spring engineering surprises. Resale value after 4 years: typically 58–68% of ex-showroom, which is reasonable for the segment. The one common owner feedback: 7G-DCT service at 40,000 km intervals should not be missed — it's the one service item that has consequences when deferred.
By SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
Similar Cars
Upcoming Cars
Upcoming Mercedes Cars
Recommended Cars for you
Popular Coupe Cars
Mercedes Benz GLA Comparison
Stories
Review by Influencer
Talk With Expert

Engage in genuine, confident discussions with experts, fostering trust, sharing insights, and encouraging collaborative problem-solving.
Mercedes Benz GLA News and Guide
No blog posts found.
































