SIX buy and sell
Mahindra XUV400 EV

Mahindra XUV400 EV

₹15.5 Lakhs

Ex-Showroom Price

Mahindra XUV400 EV

Mahindra XUV400 EV

The Mahindra XUV400 EV is Mahindra's first electric SUV, offering up to 456 km ARAI-certified range, 150 PS power, and a feature-loaded AdrenoX-powered cabin. It competes directly with the Tata Nexon EV with a bold design and strong specifications.

Variant
Select Variant
City
Select City
Rs 12,00,000
On Road Price, Select City
EMI Rs. 20,000
For 5 years

Key Specification

Range

456 km

Range

Battery Capacity

39.4 kWh

Battery Capacity

Max Power

150 PS

Max Power

Max Torque

310 Nm

Max Torque

Sitting Capacity

5

Sitting Capacity

Fuel Type

Electric

Fuel Type

Ground Clearance

207 mm

Ground Clearance

Boot Space

378 Litres

Boot Space

Body Type

SUV

Body Type

Transmission

Single-speed Automatic

Transmission

Mahindra XUV400 EV variants

The Mahindra XUV400 EV price for the base model starts at ₹15.5 Lakhs (Ex-Showroom) and ₹16.7 Lakhs (On-Road, Noida). There are 5 variants listed below.

VariantsOn-road price

₹16.7 Lakhs

On-Road price

View Price Breakup

₹18.1 Lakhs

On-Road price

View Price Breakup

₹18.9 Lakhs

On-Road price

View Price Breakup

₹18.2 Lakhs

On-Road price

View Price Breakup

Mahindra XUV400 EV Colors (0)

Select Color

Car

Mahindra XUV400 EV Latest Updates

  • XUV400 EV is Mahindra's first electric SUV and competes directly with the Tata Nexon EV.

  • The EC Pro variant with 39.4 kWh battery offers 456 km ARAI-certified range.

  • Mahindra offers 8-year/1.6 lakh km battery warranty on the XUV400 EV.

Mahindra XUV400 Battery and Performance

Positives

  • Powered by a 39.4 kWh battery, the motor delivers 147.5 bhp and 310 Nm of torque, enabling brisk performance with a 0–100 kmph time of 9.18 seconds in Fearless mode.

  • The instant torque delivery ensures a silent, smooth, and highly responsive drive, particularly well-suited for city conditions. With the support of ESP and traction control, the car remains composed even on slippery roads.

  • Power delivery in ‘D’ mode is linear and predictable, making stop-and-go traffic effortless to manage.

  • The regenerative braking system in ‘L’ mode offers a near one-pedal driving experience, adding convenience in urban driving, although it does not bring the vehicle to a complete stop.

  • It features three drive modes – Fun, Fast, and Fearless, allowing drivers to adjust steering feel and throttle response, with Fearless mode offering the most dynamic performance.

  • Ride quality stands out, with a well-tuned suspension that absorbs bumps and rough surfaces effectively while maintaining stability at higher speeds.

Negatives

  • In real-world usage, the driving range is around 282 km in default mode, which is significantly lower than the claimed 456 km range.

  • The steering lacks sharpness and feedback, even in sportier modes, requiring more input than expected for quick directional changes.

  • Additionally, the absence of an adjustable regenerative braking system limits driver control, as users cannot fine-tune the level of energy recovery to suit their driving preferences.

Mahindra XUV400 Key Specifications:

Specification

Details

Fuel Type

Electric

Battery Capacity

39.4 kWh

Driving Range (Claimed)

456 km

Charging (AC – 3.3 kW)

0–100% in 13 hrs 30 mins

Charging (AC – 7.2 kW)

0–100% in 6 hrs 30 mins

Charging (DC Fast – 50 kW)

0–80% in 50 mins

Power

148 bhp

Torque

310 Nm

Mahindra XUV400 Convenience and Technology

Positives

  • Features like the electric sunroof and auto-dimming IRVM enhance overall comfort and convenience, especially during long drives.

  • The front seats are well-cushioned and supportive, making extended driving less tiring, while the rear offers generous legroom for added passenger comfort.

  • It comes equipped with a 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system, paired with six speakers and built-in navigation, along with the added convenience of wireless charging.

  • Connectivity options are comprehensive, including wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, along with Bluetooth, USB, and smartwatch integration.

  • Convenience is further improved with keyless entry and push-button start, while the rear parking camera with adaptive guidelines makes maneuvering and reversing easier.

  • Additionally, the 378-litre boot space is practical and spacious enough to accommodate everyday luggage needs.

Negatives

The rear bench is compromised by a raised floor (due to battery placement), resulting in a slightly awkward, knees-up seating position for passengers.

Practicality is also affected by limited smartphone storage space in the centre console, along with small and less useful rear-seat pockets.

Mahindra XUV400 Safety

Positives

  • The XUV400 comes equipped with six airbags, along with ABS with EBD, ISOFIX child seat mounts, and rear disc brakes, offering a solid level of occupant protection.

  • It also includes essential safety aids such as rear parking sensors, electronic stability control (ESP), hill hold control, along with speed-sensing door locks and impact-sensing door unlock for added security.

  • The battery pack is IP67-rated, ensuring protection against water and dust, which enhances durability and safety in varied conditions.

  • Additional features like tyre pressure monitoring and front tyre position display further improve driver awareness and safety.

Negatives

The XUV400 has not yet been tested or rated by any NCAP authority, leaving its crash safety performance unverified.

It also misses out on advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS) such as lane assist or adaptive cruise control, which are becoming more common in this segment.

Mahindra XUV400 Interior and Exterior Styling

Positives

  • The XUV400’s exterior stands out with distinctive copper-accented elements, including the twin-peak logos, roof rails, and fog lamp surrounds, giving it a premium and unique identity.

  • Its chrome-accented checkered grille, paired with projector headlamps and LED DRLs, creates a bold front look, while the muscular proportions enhance its SUV stance.

  • Inside, the dual-tone cabin theme complements the EV character well, with copper accents adding a modern and premium touch.

  • The quality of materials, along with comfortable seats, leatherette upholstery, and copper-stitched detailing on the gear lever, further elevate the overall cabin experience.

Negatives

  • The cabin layout and centre console design, largely carried over from the XUV300, feel slightly outdated.

  • Additionally, the presence of numerous physical buttons makes the dashboard appear a bit cluttered compared to rivals.

Mahindra XUV400 EV Brochure

How is Mahindra XUV400 EV

Pros

  • 456 km ARAI range on EC variant — class-competitive.
  • 207 mm ground clearance — best in compact EV SUV segment.
  • 8-year/1.6 lakh km battery warranty.
  • Three drive modes for varied driving experiences.

Cons

  • ARAI range significantly higher than real-world figures.
  • No NCAP safety rating yet.
  • Limited fast-charging network outside metro cities.

User Review

0 Rating

Exterior

0 Rating

Comfort

0 Rating

Performance

0 Rating

Economy

0 Rating

Value for money

Mahindra XUV400 EV Clear Doubts

Q. Is the Mahindra XUV400 EV price in India — ₹15.49–19.99 lakh — worth choosing over the Tata Nexon EV or MG ZS EV?

SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM Apr 2026

The XUV400 offers a 39.4 kWh battery with a claimed range of 456 km (real-world 300–340 km) at a price competitive with the Nexon EV Max. Its 150 bhp motor delivers strong performance (0–100 in 8.3 seconds), and the SUV body is proportionally more spacious than the Nexon. The Nexon EV has a more mature after-sales ecosystem and wider charging network awareness; the ZS EV offers better equipment levels. The XUV400 positions as a performance-focused choice in its price band.

By SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM Apr 2026

Was it Helpful

Q. What real-world range does the XUV400 EV deliver in Indian city conditions — can it handle Bengaluru's hot weather?

SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM Apr 2026

In Bengaluru's mixed city conditions with AC running, expect 250–290 km on a full charge — below the claimed range but adequate for 3–4 days of typical 60–80 km daily commuting between charges. Hot weather (30°C+) with continuous AC use is the XUV400's biggest range reducer; the battery thermal management manages temperature but at an efficiency cost. Home charging overnight on a 7.2kW wallbox takes approximately 6–7 hours from near-empty — practical for daily top-ups.

By SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM Apr 2026

Was it Helpful

Q. How does the XUV400's charging infrastructure situation compare to the Tata Nexon EV in India?

SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM Apr 2026

Both vehicles use CCS2 charging, meaning both access the same growing DC fast charger network (Tata Power, ChargeZone, Statiq, BPCL). The difference is brand ecosystem awareness: Tata's Zconnect app and charging network planning is more mature, and the Nexon EV community is larger with more shared charging location knowledge. The XUV400 is a hardware-capable car using the same infrastructure; the software and community ecosystem around charging support remains slightly less developed than Tata's.

By SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM Apr 2026

Was it Helpful

Q. Should a buyer choose the XUV400 EV or wait for the Mahindra BE 6 if their budget allows?

SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM Apr 2026

If budget extends to the BE 6 (₹18.90–26.90 lakh), the BE 6 offers a fundamentally better EV platform — larger battery, faster charging (150kW DC vs 50kW in the XUV400), longer range, and purpose-built EV architecture. The XUV400 uses an ICE-converted platform with its inherent compromises. For buyers whose budget ceiling is ₹18–19 lakh and who need an EV now, the XUV400 is a solid choice. For buyers with flexibility to stretch, the BE 6 is a generationally better product worth waiting for.

By SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM Apr 2026

Was it Helpful

Q. What are the post-warranty battery and maintenance costs for the XUV400 EV that buyers should understand?

SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM Apr 2026

The battery warranty covers 8 years/1.6 lakh km — one of the strongest in the segment. Annual service costs are lower than ICE equivalents (no oil, no exhaust system) at approximately ₹10,000–18,000. The 50kW DC fast charging capability at public chargers adds charging convenience for highway use. Post-warranty battery replacement, if required, is the most significant potential cost — currently estimated at ₹3–4 lakh by Mahindra — making the 8-year warranty window financially important to maintain through authorised service.

By SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM Apr 2026

Was it Helpful

Similar Cars

No data available

Mahindra XUV400 EV Comparison

Features
EL Pro DT 39.4 kWh
EL Pro DT 39.4 kWh
ElectricAutomatic
EL Pro 39.4 kWh
EL Pro 39.4 kWh
ElectricAutomatic
EL Pro DT 34.5 kWh
EL Pro DT 34.5 kWh
ElectricAutomatic
ModelEL Pro DT 39.4 kWhEL Pro 39.4 kWhEL Pro DT 34.5 kWh
FuelElectricElectricElectric
TransmissionAutomaticAutomaticAutomatic
Seating Capacity555
Cylinder---------
Engine Capacity---------
Displacement---------
Mileage---------
Max Power147.51bhp147.51bhp149.55bhp
Max Torque310Nm310Nm310Nm
Ground Clearance---------
Tyre Size205/65 R16205/65 R16205/65 R16
Boot Space368 Litres368 Litres378 Litres
Gear BoxShift-by-wire ATShift-by-wire ATShift-by-wire AT
No. of Gears---------
Minimum Turning Radius---------
Comprehensive Insurance Validity---------
Third Party Insurance Validity---------
Discontinuefalsefalsefalse
Stock Quantity---------
Ex-Showroom Price₹17.7 Lakhs₹17.5 Lakhs₹16.9 Lakhs
On-Road Price₹18.6 Lakhs₹18.4 Lakhs₹17.8 Lakhs
Price Range---------

Stories

No influencer reviews available.

Review by Influencer

No influencer reviews available.

Talk With Expert

talk to expert

Engage in genuine, confident discussions with experts, fostering trust, sharing insights, and encouraging collaborative problem-solving.

Mahindra XUV400 EV News and Guide

No blog posts found.