SIX buy and sell
Mahindra KUV100 NXT

Mahindra KUV100 NXT

₹6.02 Lakhs

Ex-Showroom Price

Mahindra KUV100 NXT

Mahindra KUV100 NXT

The Mahindra KUV100 NXT is a compact micro SUV with a distinctive 6-seat layout and SUV-inspired design. Available in petrol and diesel options, it is Mahindra's most affordable entry into the personal SUV segment.

Variant
Select Variant
City
Select City
Rs 12,00,000
On Road Price, Select City
EMI Rs. 20,000
For 5 years

Key Specification

Mileage

18.15 kmpl

Mileage

Engine Displacement

1198 cc

Engine Displacement

Cylinders

3

Cylinders

Max Power

82 PS @ 5500 rpm

Max Power

Max Torque

115 Nm @ 3500 rpm

Max Torque

Sitting Capacity

6

Sitting Capacity

Fuel Type

Petrol

Fuel Type

Ground Clearance

170 mm

Ground Clearance

Tire Size

185/65 R15

Tire Size

Boot Space

243 Litres

Boot Space

Body Type

Micro SUV

Body Type

Transmission

5-speed MT

Transmission

Mahindra KUV100 NXT variants

The Mahindra KUV100 NXT price for the base model starts at ₹6.02 Lakhs (Ex-Showroom) and ₹6.45 Lakhs (On-Road, Noida). There are 3 variants listed below.

VariantsOn-road price

₹6.45 Lakhs

On-Road price

View Price Breakup

₹7.86 Lakhs

On-Road price

View Price Breakup

₹8.23 Lakhs

On-Road price

View Price Breakup

Mahindra KUV100 NXT Colors (3)

Silver

Silver

Mahindra KUV100 NXT Latest Updates

  • KUV100 NXT continues as Mahindra's most affordable SUV-styled offering in the lineup.

  • Available in both petrol and diesel engine options with manual transmission.

  • Popular in tier-2 and tier-3 cities as an affordable first SUV.

Performance and driveability

The 1.2L mFALCON petrol is peppy in city conditions with 82 PS. The diesel variant offers better fuel economy for high-mileage users. Neither engine is particularly refined by modern standards.

Interior and features

The KUV100 NXT offers a 7-inch touchscreen with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, automatic climate control, and a unique 6-seat layout with a front bench on upper trims.

Who should buy

Suitable for budget buyers in smaller cities who want an SUV-styled car with a 6-seat layout. The Tata Punch and Maruti Fronx offer better value in the same price range for most buyers.

Mahindra KUV100 NXT Brochure

How is Mahindra KUV100 NXT

Pros

  • Unique 6-seat layout with front bench — first in class.
  • Available in both petrol and diesel.
  • Affordable entry-level Mahindra SUV.

Cons

  • No automatic transmission option.
  • Interior quality feels dated compared to newer rivals.
  • Only 2 airbags — safety lags behind competition.

User Review

0 Rating

Exterior

0 Rating

Comfort

0 Rating

Performance

0 Rating

Economy

0 Rating

Value for money

Mahindra KUV100 NXT Clear Doubts

Q. Is the Mahindra KUV100 NXT a practical micro-SUV purchase for Indian first-time car buyers at ₹6–9 lakh?

SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM Apr 2026

The KUV100 NXT offers something genuinely unusual at its price — a 6-seat configuration (front bench seat) in a sub-4m compact SUV, making it usable for joint-family nuclear household situations. Against the Maruti Alto or WagonR at similar prices, it offers more road presence and a diesel option. Against the Maruti Fronx or Tata Punch, which are better-specified and more refined at comparable prices, the KUV100 NXT concedes on feature quality and driving refinement. It's a car with a clear niche rather than a broadly recommended choice.

By SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM Apr 2026

Was it Helpful

Q. What real-world mileage does the KUV100 NXT diesel return in Indian city conditions?

SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM Apr 2026

The 1.2L mFalcon diesel returns 23–25 km/l on highways and 18–20 km/l in city conditions — the best mileage in its class and arguably among the best of any car sold in India. For cost-conscious buyers, the fuel economy is the KUV100 NXT diesel's defining strength. Monthly fuel cost for a typical 1,200 km city commuter is approximately ₹2,500–3,500 — remarkably low. This economy advantage over petrol rivals makes the diesel variant very compelling for high-mileage daily drivers.

By SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM Apr 2026

Was it Helpful

Q. Does the KUV100 NXT's 6-seat front bench configuration actually work for a family of 5–6 in real use?

SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM Apr 2026

The 6-seat layout requires the front passenger to straddle the gear lever area on manual variants — a significant compromise for the middle front passenger. In practice, most KUV100 families use it as a 5-seater, relegating the 6th seat to occasional short-trip use. The rear three-seat bench is adequate for three adults over short distances. As a genuinely useful 6-seater, it works for 4–5 people comfortably; the 6th seat is more a configuration curiosity than a consistently practical position.

By SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM Apr 2026

Was it Helpful

Q. Should a family choose the KUV100 NXT over the Tata Punch or Maruti Fronx at similar price points?

SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM Apr 2026

The Tata Punch and Maruti Fronx are more balanced products — better infotainment, more modern interiors, better safety ratings, and comparable or lower pricing in their entry variants. The KUV100 NXT's advantages are its exceptional diesel mileage and the 6-seat option — genuine differentiators for cost-conscious or large-household buyers. For a buyer who doesn't specifically need those two advantages, the Punch and Fronx offer more rounded propositions. Choose the KUV100 NXT purposefully for its unique strengths, not as a default compact SUV choice.

By SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM Apr 2026

Was it Helpful

Q. What are the known maintenance issues and ownership costs for the KUV100 NXT in India?

SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM Apr 2026

Annual service costs at Mahindra service centres run ₹12,000–18,000. The mFalcon diesel engine is reliable but less widely known by independent mechanics than the mHawk — some towns have limited independent support, making dealer proximity more important. The front bench seat's gear lever tunnel on 6-seat variants can be a comfort complaint long-term. The infotainment system on early variants is slow; later facelift units improved this. Overall ownership has been broadly trouble-free, with the diesel engine's reliability being the strongest long-term endorsement.

By SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM Apr 2026

Was it Helpful

Similar Cars

No data available

Mahindra KUV100 NXT Comparison

Features
K8 Petrol
K8 Petrol
PetrolManual
K6+ Petrol
K6+ Petrol
PetrolManual
K2+ Petrol
K2+ Petrol
PetrolManual
ModelK8 PetrolK6+ PetrolK2+ Petrol
FuelPetrolPetrolPetrol
TransmissionManualManualManual
Seating Capacity666
Cylinder333
Engine Capacity1198 cc1198 cc1198 cc
Displacement1198 cc1198 cc1198 cc
Mileage18.15 kmpl18.15 kmpl18.15 kmpl
Max Power82bhp@5500rpm82bhp@5500rpm82bhp@5500rpm
Max Torque115Nm@3500-3600rpm115Nm@3500-3600rpm115Nm@3500-3600rpm
Ground Clearance170 mm170 mm170 mm
Tyre Size185/60 R15185/60 R15185/60 R15
Boot Space243 litres243 litres243 litres
Gear Box5-speed MT5-speed MT5-speed MT
No. of Gears555
Minimum Turning Radius4.7 M4.7 M4.7 M
Comprehensive Insurance Validity---------
Third Party Insurance Validity---------
Discontinuetruetruetrue
Stock Quantity---------
Ex-Showroom Price₹7.68 Lakhs₹7.33 Lakhs₹6.02 Lakhs
On-Road Price₹9.13 Lakhs₹8.72 Lakhs₹7.17 Lakhs
Price Range---------

Stories

No influencer reviews available.

Review by Influencer

No influencer reviews available.

Talk With Expert

talk to expert

Engage in genuine, confident discussions with experts, fostering trust, sharing insights, and encouraging collaborative problem-solving.

Mahindra KUV100 NXT News and Guide

No blog posts found.