
Mercedes benz GLE
₹96.1 Lakhs
Ex-Showroom Price

Mercedes benz GLE
The Mercedes-Benz GLE is a full-size premium 5/7-seat SUV with the world's first curve-tilting E-ACTIVE BODY CONTROL suspension, inline-6 petrol and diesel engine options, and a class-leading MBUX interior. Assembled in India, it is one of the best full-size premium SUVs available.
Price Breakup
Please select variant first




Key Specification
12.0 kmpl
Mileage
2999 cc
Engine Displacement
6
Cylinders
367 PS @ 5500 rpm (GLE 450)
Max Power
500 Nm @ 1600 rpm (GLE 450)
Max Torque
7 (optional 3rd row)
Sitting Capacity
Petrol
Fuel Type
220 mm
Ground Clearance
265/45 R20
Tire Size
630 Litres (5-seat config)
Boot Space
SUV
Body Type
9-speed 9G-Tronic AT (4MATIC AWD)
Transmission
Mercedes benz GLE variants
The Mercedes benz GLE price for the base model starts at ₹96.1 Lakhs (Ex-Showroom) and ₹1.04 Crore (On-Road, Noida). There are 3 variants listed below.
₹1.04 Crore
On-Road price
450 4Matic
2999 cc Petrol, Automatic,
Get Offer₹1.16 Crore
On-Road price
450d 4Matic
2989 cc Diesel, Automatic,
Get Offer₹1.21 Crore
On-Road price
Mercedes benz GLE Colors (3)
Mercedes benz GLE Colors (3)
Obsidian Black Metallic

Mercedes benz GLE Latest Updates
- •
Mercedes-Benz GLE is assembled at the Pune plant — GLE 300d and GLE 450 4MATIC available.
- •
Available with optional 3rd row of seats for 7-seat configuration.
- •
GLE 450 features E-ACTIVE BODY CONTROL with curve-tilting suspension — a first in its segment.
Mercedes-Benz GLE Engine & Performance
The Mercedes-Benz GLE comes with multiple petrol, diesel & AMG engine options:
• 2.0L turbo diesel (GLE 300d) → ~265–269 bhp & 550 Nm
• 3.0L inline-6 petrol (GLE 450) → ~375 bhp & 500 Nm
• 3.0L diesel (GLE 450d) → ~362–367 bhp & up to 750 Nm
• 4.0L twin-turbo V8 (GLE 580 / AMG) → up to ~510+ bhp
It is available with:
• 9-speed automatic (9G-TRONIC)
The car is tuned for luxury comfort + strong performance + smooth driving.
Mercedes-Benz GLE Key Specifications
Specification | Details |
|---|---|
Fuel Type | Petrol / Diesel / Hybrid |
Engine | 1993 cc – 2999 cc |
Power | ~265 – 510+ bhp |
Torque | ~500 – 750 Nm |
Transmission | Automatic (9-Speed) |
Drive Type | AWD (4MATIC) |
Mileage | ~8 – 16 kmpl |
Seating Capacity | 5 / 7 |
Body Type | Luxury SUV |
Mercedes-Benz GLE Interior & Technology
Inside, the GLE features a premium and tech-loaded cabin:
• Dual large digital displays (MBUX system)
• Premium leather, wood & ambient lighting
• Panoramic sunroof
• Optional 3rd-row seating
👉 Mix of luxury + practicality + advanced tech
Mercedes-Benz GLE Safety
The GLE includes:
• Multiple airbags
• ABS with EBD
• Electronic stability control
• Advanced ADAS (adaptive cruise, lane assist, auto braking)
• PRE-SAFE system
👉 Strong safety + driver assistance
Mercedes benz GLE Brochure
How is Mercedes benz GLE
Pros
- •E-ACTIVE BODY CONTROL — world's only curve-tilting SUV suspension.
- •Diesel option (GLE 300d) for high-mileage buyers.
- •7-seat option with exceptional rear legroom.
- •220 mm ground clearance — best in premium SUV segment.
Cons
- •E-ACTIVE BODY CONTROL is a very expensive optional feature.
- •Large size can be challenging in tight Indian cities.
- •High running and service costs.
User Review
Exterior
Comfort
Performance
Economy
Value for money
Q. : Is the Mercedes-Benz GLE price in India the right call when a Volvo XC90 or BMW X5 offers three rows for similar or less money?
SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
The GLE's three-pointed star and cabin quality command the strongest luxury perception in this segment — at hotel drops and office porticos, it reads as more premium than either rival. The XC90 wins on safety technology emphasis; the X5 wins on driving dynamics. For buyers where client perception and resale confidence matter, the GLE's residual value advantage over 4 years typically offsets its higher initial cost. If maximum driving engagement is the priority, the X5 is the better car — if maximum luxury impression is the priority, the GLE is.
By SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
Q. : For a family averaging 2,000 km monthly between Mumbai and Pune and within Mumbai — does the GLE diesel make significantly better financial sense than the petrol variant?
SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
: At 2,000 km monthly, the GLE 300d diesel's approximately 13–15 kmpl versus the GLE 450's 8–10 kmpl creates a meaningful monthly fuel cost difference — approximately ₹8,000–₹12,000 savings at current prices. Over 5 years, the diesel advantage compounds meaningfully. The diesel's extra purchase premium (₹4–5 lakh typically) pays back in 18–24 months at this mileage. For high-mileage users, the diesel is the rational choice; for primarily city use under 1,200 km monthly, the petrol's smoother character is worth the premium running cost.
By SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
Q. : Does the GLE's optional air suspension genuinely transform India drive quality — or is it a feature that only matters on European roads
SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
The GLE's E-ACTIVE BODY CONTROL air suspension is one of the most effective ride systems on Indian roads — it reads road surface input via forward-facing camera and pre-adjusts damping before impact, making Mumbai's worst pothole belts feel dramatically smoother than with standard suspension. For Indian buyers considering the GLE, air suspension is arguably the single most worthwhile optional specification. It transforms the car from very good to exceptional for Indian road conditions specifically.
By SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
Q. Should a current Fortuner or Endeavour owner making the jump to the GLE treat it as a like-for-like upgrade — or is it a fundamentally different ownership category?
SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
It's a fundamentally different category — the GLE is not a more expensive Fortuner; it's a European luxury SUV that requires different ownership infrastructure (authorised service centres, premium fuel, premium tyre costs, higher insurance). What changes dramatically: cabin quality, technology, ride comfort, and brand perception. What doesn't transfer: Fortuner's ability to be serviced anywhere in India, its near-invincible resale predictability in all markets, and its mechanical simplicity. The GLE rewards owners who are ready for the European premium ownership model — it's not the right car for buyers who need remote-India self-sufficiency.
By SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
Q. Q: What is the honest 4-year ownership cost picture for the GLE in India — are there expensive surprises that prospective buyers don't anticipate?
SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
: Annual GLE maintenance at Mercedes-Benz ASS: ₹55,000–₹90,000 for comprehensive routine service. The air suspension (if specced) is the largest potential single-event cost — individual air strut replacement at ₹80,000–₹1,40,000 per corner if needed. Tyre replacement on 275 section rubber: ₹1,20,000–₹1,80,000 per full set. Comprehensive insurance: ₹2,50,000–₹4,00,000 annually on a new car. Total annual budget: ₹1,50,000–₹2,80,000 comprehensive. The Mercedes Star Care service plans offer meaningful financial predictability for the first 3 years — budget accordingly for years 4 and 5.
By SIX BUY AND SELL TEAM • Apr 2026
Similar Cars
Upcoming Cars
Upcoming Mercedes benz Cars
Recommended Cars for you
Popular Coupe Cars
Mercedes benz GLE Comparison
Stories
Review by Influencer
Talk With Expert

Engage in genuine, confident discussions with experts, fostering trust, sharing insights, and encouraging collaborative problem-solving.
Mercedes benz GLE News and Guide
No blog posts found.






























